Skip to main content

Carl J. Norden Distinguished Teaching Award

Carl J. Norden Distinguished Teaching Award

Award Criteria

This award is given to a faculty member who has demonstrated leadership and character; teaching ability as demonstrated by the caliber of instruction and responsiveness to the needs of students. He/she must be a full-time member of the veterinary medical faculty. Nominations for this award are made by students in the professional education program and submitted to the Honors and Awards Committee.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971

 

2015

Name
Burns, Teresa

2014

Name
DiBartola, Stephen

{{top}}

2013

Name
McLoughlin, Mary

{{top}}

2012

Name
Hettlich, Bianca

{{top}}

2011

Name
da Costa, Ronald

{{top}}

2010

Name
Strauch, Mark

{{top}}

2009

Name
Cooper, Edward

{{top}}

2008

Name
Flores, Jane

{{top}}

2007

Name
Hill, Lawrence "Larry"

{{top}}

2006

Name Award
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Wellman, Maxey* Recipient
DeWille, Jim Nominee

{{top}}

2005

Name Award 
Bateman, Shane Nominee
McLoughlin, Mary Nominee
Nagode, Larry* Recipient
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee

{{top}}

2004

Name Award
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Bonagura, John* Recipient
Wilkie, David Nominee
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee

{{top}}

2003

Name Award
Johnson, Sue Nominee
Dyce, Johathan* Recipient
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
DeWille, James Nominee

{{top}}

2002

Name Award
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee
Wilkie, David Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
Schmall, Michael Nominee
Weisbrode, Steve Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Mattoon, John* Recipient
Masty, Jerry Nominee

{{top}}

2001

Name Award Year
Ullman, Kevin Nominee
Hardy, Joanne Nominee
Monahan, Cliff* 2001
Rings, Michael Nominee
Meurs, Kate Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Mattoon, John Nominee

{{top}}

2000

Name Award Year
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee
Meurs, Kate* 2000
Monahan, Cliff Nominee
Saville, William Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Nagode, Larry Nominee

{{top}}

1999

Name Award Year
DeWille, Jim* 1999
Meurs, Kate Nominee
Welker, Frank Nominee
Schrader, Steve Nominee
Beard, Laurie Nominee

{{top}}

1998

Name Award Year
Welker, Frank* 1998
Hall, Larry Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee
DiBartola, Steve Nominee
Meurs, Kate Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee

{{top}}

1997

Name Award Year
Hamlin, Robert* 1997
Anderson, Dave Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee

{{top}}

1996

Name Award Year
Weisbrode, Steve* 1996
Oglesbee, Mike Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Welker, Frank Nominee

{{top}}

1995

Name Award Year
Hunter, Maureen* 1995
Bonagura, John Nominee
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
Welker, Frank Nominee

{{top}}

1994

Name Award Year
Frazer, Grant* 1994
Weisbrode, Steve Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee

{{top}}

1993

Name Award Year
Frazer, Grant Nominee
Weisbrode, Steve Nominee
Krakowka, Steve* 1993

{{top}}

1992

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry* 1992
Fenner, William Nominee
Frazer, Grant Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Hull, Bruce Nominee

{{top}}

1991

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Schrader, Steve* 1991
Hull, Bruce Nominee

{{top}}

1990

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Bonagura, John* 1990
Fenner, William Nominee
Schrader, Steve Nominee

{{top}}

1989

Name Award Year
Morais, James Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Rings, Mike Nominee
Bednarski, Richard 1989

{{top}}

1988

Name Award Year
Krakowka, Steve Nominee
DiBartola, Steve* 1988
Haibel, George Nominee
Johnson, Sue Nominee
kwochka, Ken Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee

{{top}}

1987

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Kohn, Catherine Nominee
Smeak, Dan* 1987

{{top}}

1986

Name Award Year
Chapman, Thomas Nominee
Fenner, William Nominee
Couto, Guillermo* 1986

{{top}}

1985

Name Award Year
Meyer, Hermann Nominee
DiBartola, Steve Nominee
Birchard, Steve* 1985
Orton, Pamela Nominee

{{top}}

1984

Name Award Year
Marais, James* 1984
Bonagura, John Nominee
Birchard, Steve Nominee
Smeak, Dan Nominee

{{top}}

1983

Name Award Year
Rings, Mike* 1983
Chew, Dennis Nominee
Hull, Bruce Nominee
Marais, James Nominee

{{top}}

1982

Name Award Year
Nagode, Larry Nominee
Fenner, William* 1982
Rings, Mike Nominee

{{top}}

1981

Name Award Year
Meyer, Herman* 1981
Bonagura, John Nominee
Rings, Mike Nominee
Hull, Bruce Nominee

{{top}}

1980

Name Award Year
Meyer, Hermann Nominee
Henschen, Tye Nominee
DeHoff, William* 1980
Chew, Dennis Nominee

{{top}}

1979

Name Award Year
Anderson, Wesley Nominee
Bonagura, John* 1979

{{top}}

1978

Name Award Year
Bonagura, John Nominee
DeHoff, William Nominee
Hull, Bruce* 1978
Olsen, Richard Nominee

{{top}}

1977

Name Award Year
Davis, Gary* 1977

{{top}}

1976

Name Award Year
Kociba, Gary* 1976

{{top}}

1975

Name Award Year
   

{{top}}

1974

Name Award Year
Threlfall, Walter R. 1974

{{top}}

1973

Name Award Year
   

{{top}}

1972

Name Award Year
   

{{top}}

1971

Name Award Year
Hoffsis, Glen 1971

{{top}}

*denotes recipient

Share: