October 2012

Home | Case of the Month | Events | Links

Nubian GoatSignalment

3 year old female Nubian goat

History

Weakness and lethargy. Change in grain products several months prior to presentation.

Physical Exam

  • Ambulatory with assistance, obtunded
  • T=93° F
  • P=76
  • RR=28
  • Pale, slightly icteric mucous membranes
  • Soft feces in rectum
  • Dark brown/red urine
  • Decreased boborygmi/ruminations
  • Remainder of PE was unremarkable
Analyte Patient Reference Interval
Plasma Protein (g/dL) 7.5 5.7 - 7.2
HCT (%) 15 28 - 44
HGB (g/dL) 6.4 8.9 - 13.8
RBC (x 1012/L) 7.4 13.6 - 23.7
MCV (fL) 21 16 - 22
MCHC (g/dL) 41.3 32 - 34
RDW (%) 22.9 17.8 - 24.4
Retic Absolute (x 109/L) 94.7 0
Platelets (x 109/L) 4098 247 - 912
WBC (x 109/L) 27.5 7.2 - 17.7
Band Neutrophils (x 109/L) 3.0 0 - 0.`
Seg. Neutrophils (x 109/L) 21.2 1.9 - 9.5
Lymphocytes (x 109/L) 2.2 2.6 - 11.7
Monocytes (x 109/L) 1.1 0 - 0.9
Eosinophils (x 109/L) 0 0 - 0.8

Blood Smear

Blood Smear

Blood Smear

Blood Smear - NMB

Blood Smear NMB

Questions

  1. What did you see on the blood smear?
    1. .
    2. .
    3. .
    4. .
  2. What did you see on the NMB smear?

Serum Biochemistry

Analyte Patient Reference Interval
BUN (mg/dL) 180 9 - 35
Creatinine (mg/dL) 10.7 0.4 - 0.9
Phosphorus (mg/dL) 3.0 4.5 - 7.9
Calcium-Total (mg/dL) 9.9 8.5 - 10.6
Sodium (mEq/L) 134 140 - 154
Potassium (mEq/L) 3.94 4.0 - 5.8
Chloride (mEq/L) 81.7 102 - 116
Anion gap 29 14 - 27
Bicarbonate (mmol/L) 28 17 - 27
AST (IU/L) 1377 60 - 147
ALP (IU/L) 203 38 - 862
GGT (IU/L) 328 24 - 66
Bilirubini Total (mg/dL) 2.31 0.1 - 0.2
CK (IU/L) 2442 113 - 446
TP (g/dL) 6.8 6.2 - 8.0
Albumin (g/dL) 2.4 3.0 - 4.0
Globulin (g/dL) 4.4 3.0 - 4.6
Glucose (mg/dL) 74 37 - 141

Gross Photos from Necropsy

Necropsy

Necropsy

Renal Histopathology

Renal Histopathology

Renal Histopathology

Liver Histopathology

Liver Histopathology

Liver Histopathology

Questions

  1. What was the cause of the clinical signs?
  2. How would you characterize the CBC?
  3. What are the most important changes in the serum biochemical profile and what do they mean?
  4. How would you describe the changes at necropsy?
  5. Are there any other tests that you would like to perform?

Answers

Thanks goes to Drs. K. Santangelo, S. Depenbroch, ML Wellman, D. Russell, E. Clark and J. Lakritz