Carl J. Norden Distinguished Teaching Award

Award Criteria

This award is given to a faculty member who has demonstrated leadership and character; teaching ability as demonstrated by the caliber of instruction and responsiveness to the needs of students. He/she must be a full-time member of the veterinary medical faculty. Nominations for this award are made by students in the professional education program and submitted to the Honors and Awards Committee.

2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983 | 1982 | 1981 | 1980 | 1979 | 1978 | 1977 | 1976 | 1975 | 1974 | 1973 | 1972 | 1971

2008

Name Award Year
Flores, Jane 2008

2007

Name Award Year
Green, Eric Nominee
Hill, Lawrence "Larry"* 2007
Hinchcliff, Kenneth Nominee

2006

Name Award Year
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Wellman, Maxey* 2006
DeWille, Jim Nominee

2005

Name Award Year
Bateman, Shane Nominee
McLoughlin, Mary Nominee
Nagode, Larry* 2005
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee

2004

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Bonagura, John* 2004
Wilkie, David Nominee
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee

2003

Name Award Year
Johnson, Sue Nominee
Dyce, Johathan* 2003
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
DeWille, James Nominee

2002

Name Award Year
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee
Wilkie, David Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
Schmall, Michael Nominee
Weisbrode, Steve Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Mattoon, John* 2002
Masty, Jerry Nominee

2001

Name Award Year
Ullman, Kevin Nominee
Hardy, Joanne Nominee
Monahan, Cliff* 2001
Rings, Michael Nominee
Meurs, Kate Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Mattoon, John Nominee

2000

Name Award Year
Dyce, Jonathan Nominee
Meurs, Kate* 2000
Monahan, Cliff Nominee
Saville, William Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Nagode, Larry Nominee

1999

Name Award Year
DeWille, Jim* 1999
Meurs, Kate Nominee
Welker, Frank Nominee
Schrader, Steve Nominee
Beard, Laurie Nominee

1998

Name Award Year
Welker, Frank* 1998
Hall, Larry Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee
DiBartola, Steve Nominee
Meurs, Kate Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee

1997

Name Award Year
Hamlin, Robert* 1997
Anderson, Dave Nominee
DeWille, Jim Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee

1996

Name Award Year
Weisbrode, Steve* 1996
Oglesbee, Mike Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Welker, Frank Nominee

1995

Name Award Year
Hunter, Maureen* 1995
Bonagura, John Nominee
Couto, Guillermo Nominee
Welker, Frank Nominee

1994

Name Award Year
Frazer, Grant* 1994
Weisbrode, Steve Nominee
Masty, Jerry Nominee

1993

Name Award Year
Frazer, Grant Nominee
Weisbrode, Steve Nominee
Krakowka, Steve* 1993

1992

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry* 1992
Fenner, William Nominee
Frazer, Grant Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Hull, Bruce Nominee

1991

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Schrader, Steve* 1991
Hull, Bruce Nominee

1990

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Bonagura, John* 1990
Fenner, William Nominee
Schrader, Steve Nominee

1989

Name Award Year
Morais, James Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Rings, Mike Nominee
Bednarski, Richard 1989

1988

Name Award Year
Krakowka, Steve Nominee
DiBartola, Steve* 1988
Haibel, George Nominee
Johnson, Sue Nominee
kwochka, Ken Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee

1987

Name Award Year
Masty, Jerry Nominee
Bonagura, John Nominee
Kohn, Catherine Nominee
Smeak, Dan* 1987

1986

Name Award Year
Chapman, Thomas Nominee
Fenner, William Nominee
Couto, Guillermo* 1986

1985

Name Award Year
Meyer, Hermann Nominee
DiBartola, Steve Nominee
Birchard, Steve* 1985
Orton, Pamela Nominee

1984

Name Award Year
Marais, James* 1984
Bonagura, John Nominee
Birchard, Steve Nominee
Smeak, Dan Nominee

1983

Name Award Year
Rings, Mike* 1983
Chew, Dennis Nominee
Hull, Bruce Nominee
Marais, James Nominee

1982

Name Award Year
Nagode, Larry Nominee
Fenner, William* 1982
Rings, Mike Nominee

1981

Name Award Year
Meyer, Herman* 1981
Bonagura, John Nominee
Rings, Mike Nominee
Hull, Bruce Nominee

1980

Name Award Year
Meyer, Hermann Nominee
Henschen, Tye Nominee
DeHoff, William* 1980
Chew, Dennis Nominee

1979

Name Award Year
Anderson, Wesley Nominee
Bonagura, John* 1979

1978

Name Award Year
Bonagura, John Nominee
DeHoff, William Nominee
Hull, Bruce* 1978
Olsen, Richard Nominee

1977

Name Award Year
Davis, Gary* 1977

1976

Name Award Year
Kociba, Gary* 1976

1975

Name Award Year
   

1974

Name Award Year
Threlfall, Walter R. 1974

1973

Name Award Year
   

1972

Name Award Year
   

1971

Name Award Year
Hoffsis, Glen 1971

*denotes recipient