2007 Awards Ceremony

The inaugural awards ceremony was fheld Saturday, June 9, 2007 in the Veterinary Medical Center Auditorium. The award recipients are listed below.

Student Awards

VME 1

Anatomy

  • Recipient: Hope Chisnell

VME 3

AVMA Junior Service Award

  • Recipient: Laurel Miller
  • Presenter: Tina Van Autreve

Gertrude Hoeger - Basic Biomedical Research

  • Recipient: Stephanie Cuellar
  • Presenter: Larry Mathes

VME 4

Anesthesiology

  • Recipient: Meghan Jaskot
  • Presenter: Richard Bednarski

AVMA Junior Service Award

  • Recipient: Laurel Miller
  • Presenter: Tina Van Autreve

Buddy Award

  • Recipient: Mike McGinley
  • Presenter:

Dermatology Award

  • Recipient: Jennifer Fields
  • Presenter: Andrew Hillier

Equine ER & CC

  • Recipient: Federico Morales
  • Presenter: Margaret Mudge

Equine Medicine

  • Recipient: Alex Mullen
  • Presenter: Ken Hinchcliff

Equine Surgery

  • Recipient: Adam Leininger
  • Presenter: Yvonne Elce

Equine Ambulatory

  • Recipient: Craig Aldinger
  • Presenter: James Chase

FA Medicine & Surgery

  • Recipient: Aaron Wise
  • Presenter: Michael Rings

Marysville Ambulatory

  • Recipient: Brian Martin
  • Presenter: Bimbo Martin

Ophthalmology

  • Recipient: Maclyn McCall
  • Presenter: Anne Metzler

Pathology

  • Recipient: Toby Beck
  • Presenter: Laurie Millward

Preventive Medicine

  • Recipient: Mary Mowrer
  • Presenter: Rich Meiring

Public Health

  • Recipient: Andrew Bowman
  • Presenter: Rich Meiring

Radiology

  • Recipient: Janet Kamei
  • Presenter: Tod Drost

Scholarship

  • Recipient: Christina Ralston
  • Presenter: Jean Sander

Small Animal Community Practice

  • Recipient: Amy Graham
  • Presenter: Jane Flores

Small Animal Critical Care

  • Recipient: Victoria Collis
  • Presenter: Shane Bateman

Small Animal Medicine

  • Recipient: Meghan Jaskot
  • Presenter: Dennis Chew

Small Animal Surgery

  • Recipient: Jennifer Nielsen
  • Presenter: Jon Dyce

Theriogenology

  • Recipient: Federico Morales
  • Presenter: Walter Threlfall (canceled)

Resident/ GTA Award

  • Recipient: Laurie Millward
  • Presenter: Maxey Wellman

ACVS - Large Animal

  • Recipient: Craig Aldinger
  • Presenter: Margaret Mudge

ACVS - Small Animal

  • Recipient: Amy Graham
  • Presenter: Jon Dyce

ACLAP

  • Recipient: Laura Gallagher
  • Presenter:

National ASLAP

  • Recipient: Laura Gallagher
  • Presenter: Jean Sander

AAHA

  • Recipient: Nicholas Mathias
  • Presenter:

American CV/ Radiology

  • Recipient: Janet Kamei
  • Presenter:

AAFP

  • Recipient: Jennifer Miller
  • Presenter: Dennis Chew

VECCS

  • Recipient: Laura Roy-Eitner
  • Presenter: Shane Bateman

Simmons & Associates Business Aptitude

  • Recipient: Laurel Miller
  • Presenter:

Women Veterinary Foundation

  • Recipient: Laura Stokes-Greene
  • Presenter:

NAVC Student Representative

  • Recipient: Heather Kvitko
  • Presenter:

Veterinary Learning Award

  • Recipient: Joanna Hartig
  • Presenter:

Extramural Awards

Zoetis (formally Pfizer) SA Clinical Proficiency

  • Recipient: Carrie Ulmer
  • Presenter:

Zoetis (formally Pfizer) Veterinary Scholarship

  • Recipient: Maressa Gockerman
  • Presenter: Christina Ralson (2006)

Zoetis (formally Pfizer) Clinical Proficiency in Internal Medicine

  • Recipient: Meghan Jaskot
  • Presenter:

Zoetis (formally Pfizer) Dermatology & Clinical Proficiency

  • Recipient: Jennifer Fields
  • Presenter:

Class of 2007 Appreciation Awards

Staff

  • Equine & Large Animal Tech: Dee DiPiero
  • Small Animal Tech: Schott Weiss
  • Multi Species Specialty Svc: Larry Dyer
  • Medical Center Support Staff: Judy Harper
  • College Support Staff: Greg Graham

Faculty

  • Ambulatory: Dr. Schmal
  • Basic Sciences: Dr. DeWille
  • Equine Medicine & Surgery: Dr. Ernst
  • Large Animal Medicine & Surgery: Dr. Rings
  • Pathology: Dr. Weisbrode
  • Prev Med: Dr. Monahan
  • Small Animal Medicine: Dr. Gieg
  • Small Animal Surgery: Dr. Dyce
  • Multi Species Specialty Svc: Dr. E. Green (absent)

Residents

  • Small Animal: Laura Nelson
    Ed Cooper
  • Large Animal: Andy Niehaus
  • Pathology: Laurie Millward

Interns

  • Dr. Glenn Hansen
  • Dr. Mitch Potter

Phi Zeta Inductees

Class of 2007

  • Marisa Koyo Ames
  • Amy Renee Back
  • Daniel Lee Bishop
  • Andrew Scott Bowman
  • Susan Rae Braudaway
  • Blair Aileen Byrd
  • Molly Erin Cassandra
  • Victoria Marie Collis
  • Anna Marie Davin
  • Jennifer Anne Drum
  • Abby Melinda Dunlap
  • Jennifer Elaine Fields
  • Mary Kathryn Flood
  • Laura Danielle Gallaugher
  • Abigail Ruth Gascho Landis
  • Amy Lynn Graham
  • Joel Merwin Harrington
  • Jessica Ann Jacoby
  • Meghan Melissa Jaskot
  • Toni Coeline Longville
  • Carrie Maclyn McCall
  • Michael Steven McGinley
  • Kristy Renee Meivogel
  • Jennifer Caryn Meth
  • Sarah Lorraine Michler
  • Sarah Elizabeth Morriw
  • Alex S. Mullen
  • Brittany Noel Novosad
  • Christina Elizabeth Ralston
  • Matthew Aaron Schroeder
  • Stacie Marie Smith
  • Shannon Leah Strini
  • Elizabeth Maryrose Tadros
  • Joshua David Teders
  • Carrie Ellen Ullmer

Class of 2008

  • Mary Elaine Adelsberger
  • Carrie Louise Bettin
  • Sarah Beth Bowers
  • Illaina Lee Euvrard
  • Maressa Dawn Gockerman
  • Anne Elizabeth Harrell
  • Jay Thomas Harrington
  • Robyn Aylor Haines
  • Diane Paulne Horowitz
  • Hannah Lynn Ison
  • Amanda Christine Norman
  • Leah Ann Scholz
  • Sarah Christine Smith

Phi Kappa Phi Initiates

  • Amy Renee Back, Grad
  • Julie DeliKat, Grad
  • Mary Kathryn Flood, Grad

Class of 2007 Honors

Summa Cum Laude

  • Christina E. Ralston
  • Susan Rae Braudaway
  • Abby Melinda Dunlap

Magna Cum Laude

  • Jennifer Anne Drum
  • Carrie Ullmer
  • Marisa Koyo Ames
  • Laura Danielle Gallugher
  • Joshua David Teders
  • Stacie Marie Smith
  • Kristy Renee Meivogel
  • Elizabeth Maryrose Tadros
  • Abigail Ruth Gascho Landis
  • Victoria Marie Collis
  • Jennifer E. Fields